Wednesday, November 08, 2006

Sweet November

So I've been trying to decide what to do with my life...as usual. I have a great job, but every day I come up with another reason why it is not for me. Yesterday we had a science poster session after work so that all the chemists could share their research posters from their trip to Wisconsin. First of all, they were ugly because it was just 8x11 sheets of paper pinned up in order. The main reason to take interest in a poster is the pictures right? Yes. I had no pictures to look at so I decided to try to read them. It was impossible. I felt like I was reading a different language, or English with a very heavy chinese accent. Anyway, as I was staring absently at the posters, a coworker asked how much chemistry I had taken in college. I told him I was a chemistry major, and he goes "oh cool, so you've seen all this before." HA! Yeah right. Apparently I haven't' had enough chemistry classes. So, I felt really dumb, and I hung out with the finance and admin people instead. We talked about how good the snacks were Wahoo.

On the flip side, today at work, another coworker came up to me asking if I'd be interested in writing the local ACS newsletter for next year! I told him I was definitely interested, so we'll see if that works out! I am supposed to be getting one in the mail soon to check it out and get ideas.

I've also been brainstorming other ideas for my life. Helya and I were discussing different options we had as chemistry majors and she came up with getting a masters in nutritional science, and I looked into food science. They offer the programs at Long Beach State, but we'd have to take a lot of prereq classes first which would take FOREVER. Ugg. I started looking for MS programs that didn't require the same BS degree. There are a lot of random ones out there like "MA in Fundraising" or "MA in tourism and travel management" How freaking awesome is that? Who does this stuff? Do people actually go to school to get a degree in fundraising?? I also looking into Cal Poly's teaching credential program too....I think teaching kindergarten would be fun ;) Haha

Other than that, life has been OK. Halloween was awesome because Rach, Kara, and Scott all came to stay with me! I went to a hippy party which was great because I got to see some old friends and listen to a great band. We also went to sushi and downtown in costume...after pre-partying with Alize at the travelodge of course. We are so classy.


My dad comes tomorrow for a weekend visit! I am looking forward to it. Hopefully the weather is nice so that we can go outdoors and hike or play at the beach. YAY dad.

Lastly, I booked my ticket for HAWAII to visit Heather for her birthday in January! I got a sweet deal so I couldn't pass it up. I am using every last hour of vacation time for Christmas and Hawaii. Woot Woot. I wish it was January already.

As far as my love life goes, John Mayer explains it better than I ever could.

"I don't know where you went when you left me, but it says here in the water, you must be gone by now, I can tell somehow. One hand on the trigger of the telephone, wondering when the call comes, when you say it's alright, you got your heart right. Maybe I'll sleep inside my coat, and wait on the porch til you come back home. We share the sadness, split screen sadness. 'All you need is love' is a lie cuz we had love but we still said goodbye. Now we're tired, battered fighters. And it stings when it's nobody's fault, and there's nothing to blame, at the drop of your name, it's only the air you took and the breath you left. I called because I just need to feel you on the line, don't hang up this time. And I know it's me who called it over but I just wish you'd fought me til your dying day, don't let me get away. Cuz I can't wait to figure out what's wrong with me so I can say this is the way that I used to be, there's no substitute for time, so leave me alone, just leave my side. It's alright, we share a sadness, it's alright, it's yours and mine, it's alright."

2 comments:

  1. Rachel7:37 PM

    I'm sorry you feel a little lost career-wise. I feel the same way every single day. I am considering getting my RD but I don't know. I am also thinking of getting my Master's but then I don't know what subject really interests me. I feel like I should have some idea of a job I want before I decide on the right Master's program and I cannot think of anything I would enjoy doing for 40 hours a week. THIS IS THE STUFF THEY NEED TO TEACH YOU IN COLLEGE.

    ReplyDelete
  2. It gets better. All of a sudden the right job will just fall into your lap...kinda like boys...they tend to do that too...especially when you're not paying attention. :)

    ReplyDelete

Leave a little love!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...